In responding to a pleading, a party must: (A) state in short and plain terms its defenses to each claim asserted against it; and. 5, Rule 7, Statement of Claim for Small Claims Cases, as well as te Response tereto (See, Complaint for in#unction (See Sec. ( Code Civ. On its own, the court may order an attorney, law firm, or party to show cause why conduct specifically described in the order has not violated Rule 11(b). Pleading to Be Concise and Direct; Alternative Statements; Inconsistency. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). In many jurisdictions, a complaint does not need to be verified unless a rule or statute specifically states otherwise.Typically, a plaintiff verifies a complaint by attaching a page at the end containing a statement made under oath that: The plaintiff has reviewed the complaint.